Looking for land?

Keep yourself updated with all the latest releases in Sydney and Surrounds!

Privacy & Policy

Introduction

myland.com.au (we, us, our) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

Whenever we collect, handle, store, use or disclose personal information that you provide to us when using this site or via e-mail, we comply with the requirements contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Policy applies in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years however, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Site and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of the Site.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. You will be deemed to have consented to such changes by your continued use of the Site following such changes being made.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • purchase budget range;
  • home or land ownership status and buying cycle status;
  • geographic locations in which you are looking for land;
  • other information regarding your buying status, such as whether you have finance arranged and the level of savings you have for a new home or land;
  • details of the services you have acquired from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those services and to respond to your enquiries; and

In addition to the above we may collect the following personal information in respect to our FinanceReady service:

  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • address;
  • drivers licence details;
  • employment & Occupation details;
  • Income;
  • financial history;
  • mortgage and loan application details & other financial information related to any loan application including Bank account information;

When do we collect personal information?

Where possible, we will collect your personal information that you provide directly to us. Generally, we collect personal information about you in the following situations:

  • you register as a site user or subscriber;
  • you request information about us, our products or our services;
  • you send us an e-mail;
  • you buy our products or services;
  • you provide feedback;
  • you fill in a form on our website;
  • you contact us by telephone, email, post or in person;
  • you use our services.

We will only collect information that is related to the services that you ask us to provide to you.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide the requested services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to open an account for you, or provide you with any personalised services;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about the services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

We track usage patterns on our site

When you visit this site, our server logs the following information provided by your browser:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using;
  • the previous site that you visited;
  • your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet – usually one of your service provider’s machines);
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the address of the pages accessed; and
  • the documents downloaded.

We only use the information logged by our server for the purpose of statistical usage analysis or systems administration.

Cookies

Our website uses a feature of your browser called a ‘cookie’ to assign a user ID. Cookies identify your computer to our servers when you visit our site. You need to have configured your browser to enable the accepting or sending of cookies in order to use the full functionality of this site. Cookies from third parties, for example, banner ads, may also be used, depending on the policies of the third party suppliers of banner ads and other site add-ons. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our Website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities in those websites. None of the information collected by cookies can be used to personally identify you.

Web beacons

Like many websites, our website may also use web beacons (also known as pixel tags, spotlight tags or web bugs) to improve our understanding of site traffic, visitor behaviour, and to respond to promotional campaigns. Information collected through the use of web beacons on our website is not linked to personal information.

Search terms

Search terms that you enter when searching our publications database engine are collected but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for at our site and to improve the services that we provide.

If you send us an e-mail

If you send us an e-mail containing personal information we take steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of e-mails is sometimes monitored for maintenance and fault detection purposes or for legal compliance purposes. We may use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provided it. We may also use your e-mail address to respond to feedback given about this site, and to confirm receipt of e-mails if we need to contact you for any reason. We may send you an e-mail providing general information about services that we provide or that are available to you from other persons, to provide any information you request. Each time we do that, we will give you the opportunity to choose not to receive more e-mails of that type.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products or services to you and to send communications requested by you;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services;
  • to tailor our service and deliver a personalised offering;
  • to manage and administer any account you may hold with us on the website;
  • to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
  • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research;
  • to provide you with ongoing information that we believe you may be interested in receiving;
  • to allow us to provide advertising material to you regarding us, builders, and other partners;
  • to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

To whom we disclose personal information

We may need to disclose your personal information to others for the purposes set out above. We may disclose your Personal Information to:

  • participating builders;
  • third parties that provide product and services to us or through us; and
  • in limited circumstances, your personal information may be disclosed to our website developers or website service providers when our website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner. These developers may be located overseas in Philippines or India. Whenever your personal information is disclosed to or accessed by, a person located overseas, this will only occur where:
    • we consider the recipient to be bound to legislation similar to the APPs and we have a contractual mechanism with them to enforce your rights, or
    • we have an enforceable contractual arrangement with the overseas recipient that requires the recipient to handle your personal information in accordance with the APPs.

The above-stated parties are not authorized by us to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them. Sometimes the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency.

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use your personal information to inform you about our services and products or promotions that we think may be of interest to you. These communications are sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about those products or services generally.

Security of personal information

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.
The internet is not a secure environment. If you use the internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

We will correct inaccurate information

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We do everything we can to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If any of the information we are holding is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and we become aware of this, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you have the right to request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

You can access personal information we hold about you

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). If any of the information we are holding is inaccurate, we will correct it for you if you request that we do so. We will not charge you for making a request for access. However, we may charge you for the reasonable administrative costs that we incur in providing access to this information. We will notify you of these costs at the time you request access to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

Links to other websites

This site contains links to other websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of us. Those owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any sites linked to our site. Therefore, prior to disclosing your personal information on any other website, we recommend that you review the terms and conditions of use for that website and its privacy policy.

Third party content (e.g. social media links)

Some of the content on our Website includes applications made available by third parties, such as social media buttons or links that allow you to share content or links to our Website through the relevant third party platforms. These third party applications themselves may facilitate the collection of information by those third parties, through your interaction with the applications and sometimes even if you do not interact directly with them. We are not responsible for the technical operation of these applications or the collection and use practices of the relevant third parties. Please visit the relevant third party websites to understand their privacy practices and options they may make available to you in relation to their collection of your Personal Information.

Your consent

By your use of the Site, you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Where you provide information directly to us, you consent to use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Process for complaining about a breach of privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached (by us or our contractors), please contact our Privacy Officer as the first point of the call using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this site or your dealings with this site, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at admin@myland.com.au or contact us form

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

This privacy policy was last updated on 21 Oct 2016.